Happening Now
[…] Amtrak told the Board it was authorized to make the motion on behalf of all the named parties in the proceeding except CPKC, the newly merged Canadian Pacific-Kansas City Southern Railway, and asked the Board to dismiss the case “with prejudice” – a legal term which means that the case would be closed and could not be brought again.
It also means that while the settlement itself can probably be seen as a guide for handling future disputes, the STB will not really get a chance to rule on the overall merits of the case. After a half-century of the law – 49 U.S.C. § 24308(c) – being on the books, there will still be no precedent set for what it actually means when it says Class I hosts must give Amtrak “preference over freight transportation in using a rail line, junction, or crossing.”
In its original 2022 complaint against UP at the Surface Transportation Board, Amtrak accused UP of “routinely” prioritizing freight trains over passenger trains, despite the long-standing legal requirement to give passenger trains preference.